Semester 2 News

Here are some celebrations from Semester 2!

The girls had a very successful Fitness Testing round this month! It was exciting to see so much improvement, even though we took a short break for Christmas!

Here are some stand-outs:

Sit-n-Reach:
6th Grade -Anika Corder (54cm), Elle Liebendorfer (48cm), Daniella Estrada 45cm)
7th Grade - Glenda Sanchez (46cm), Lupita Munoz (45cm),Yisenia Sencion (43cm)
8th Grade - Monique Martin (50cm), Hannah Trotter (46cm)

Sit-ups:
6th Grade - Anela Mitchell 64, Branna Tedford 62, Jia Williams 61, Elle Liebendorfer 60
7th Grade - Scout Bourgeois 54, Aubrey Glazner 53, Lilly Ralla 51, Emma Stagliano 51
8th Grade - Samantha Dominguez 43, Anika Soulier 43, Hannah Trotter 43

Shuttle Run:
6th Grade - Jia Williams 9.8 Elle Liebendorfer 10.1, Daniella Estrada 10.2, Hailey Haas 10.3, Samantha Nolan 10.3
7th Grade -Angie Cortez 9.7, Emma Stagliano 9.7, Lizbeth Garcia 9.8 Yisenia Sencion 10.0
8th Grade - Monique Martin 10.2, Anika Soulier 11.0

Push Ups:
6th Grade - Elle Liebendorfer 40, Branna Tedford 39, Leilani Hernandez 33
7th Grade - Dominique Salciedo 38, Victoria Stuke 31, Scout Bourgeois 26
8th Grade - Samantha Dominguez 26, Damaris Ortiz 26, Hannah Trotter 26



*Hall of Fame students are chosen by their classmates for their athletic and/or leadership skills.

Badminton Hall of Fame

Most Valuable Player

2nd Period: Viktoria Cuevas

                    Daniela Estrada

                    Andrea Garza

                    Hailey Haas

                    Anela Mitchell

                    Brooke Perry

                    Brooke Smedley

                    Jiabella Williams

3rd Period: Mayra Avila

                   Diana Calderon

                  Anika Corder

                  Yuriana Diaz

                  Emily Fonseca

                  Ellen Lamas

                  Erin Peterson

4th Period: Angie Cortez

                   Aubrey Glazner

                   Alissy Lister

                   Lilly Ralla

                   Emma Stagliano

                   Lizbeth Vega

                   Lilly Daley

                   Riley Kolsch

6th Period: Deanina Dunn

                    Julissa Perez

                    Anika Soulier

                   Aranza Vega
                   
                  Samantha Dominguez

                   

7th Period: Lauren Abbott

                  Tiffany Montero

                  Ashley Salas

                  Dominique Salciedo

                  Yisenia Sencion 


Most Valuable Teammate

2nd Period: Viktoria Cuevas

                    Daniela Estrada

                    Andrea Garza

                    Anela Mitchell

                    Brooke Perry

                    Brooke Smedley

                    Jiabella Williams

3rd Period: Mayra Avila

                    Diana Calderon

                    Yuriana Diaz

                    Emily Fonseca

                    Erin Peterson

                    Ruby Resendiz

4th Period: Angie Cortez

                    Cheyenne Duncan

                    Alissy Lister

                    Lilly Ralla

                    Emma Stagliano

                     Lizbeth Vega

                     Lilly Daley

                     Riley Kolsch

6th Period: Samantha Dominguez

                   Deanina Dunn

                  Monique Martin

                  Hannah Trotter

7Th Period
                   Lauren Abbott

                   Kora Ashton

                   Madison Masters

                   Selena Rubio

                   Dominque Salciedo

                    Yisenia Sencion

  

Hockey Hall of Fame 

Most valuable Player

2nd Period:
Viktoria Cuevas

Andrea Garza

Hailey Hass

Anela Mitchell

Brooke Perry

Jiabella Williams

3rd Period:
Diana Calderon

Vanessa Diaz

Yuriana Diaz

Emily Fonseca

Samantha Nolan

Paulina Onesto

Erin Peterson

4th Period:
Lilly Daley

Riley Kolsch

Angela Ortiz

Jaylyn Mejorado

Lilliana Ralla

Emma Stagliano

Victoria Stuke

Lizbeth Vega

7th Period:
Lauren Abbott

Brianna Ballard

Angelina Foster

Scout Bourgeois

Guadalupe Munoz

Most Valuable Leader

2nd Period:
Viktoria Cuevas

Hailey Hass

Brianna Marshall

Anela Mitchell

Brooke Perry

Jiabella Williams

3rd Period:
Diana Calderon

 Yuriana Diaz Salas

Emily Fonseca

Faith Key

Ellen Lamas

Madison Lee

Erin Peterson

4th Period:
Lilly Daley

Yohana Gutierrez

Briseyda Rubio

Shea Dunn

Lilliana Ralla

Emma Stagliano

Lizbeth Vega

7th Period:
Lauren Abbott

Kora Ashton

Brianna Ballard

Tiffany Montero

Selena Rubio

Ashley Salas

Yisenia Sencion

  

Bowling Hall of Fame 

Highest Scores

3rd Period:
Emily Fonseca (100)

 Vanessa Diaz

  Erin Peterson

   Paulina Onesto

                   

4th Period (7th Grade):
Breah Weddell

 Emma Stagliano

 Tori Stuke

  Grace Anderson

  Lizbeth Vega

   Aubrey Glazner

   Lilly Ralla

4th Period (6th Grade):
Jaymi Macke          

Elle Liehendorfer

 Estefany Gomez

  Lindsay Reneau

  Melanie Vandiver

   Jaylin Merjorado

   Riley Kulsch

6th Period:
Damaris Ortiz

 Samantha Dominguez

 Anika Soulier

 Destiny Harris

  Aranza Vega

   Julissa Perez

Most Improved

3rd Period: Ellen Llamas (+52)

Sierra Aqui (+43)

Emily Fonseca (+39)

 Denise Velazquez (+35)

 

4th Period (7th Grade):
Cheyenne Duncan (+47)

Emma Stagliano (+55)

Lizbeth Vega (+56)

 

4th Period (6th Grade):
Jaymi Mackel (+71)

 Ava Kendall (+47)

 Melanie Vandiever (+61)

 6th Period: 

Samantha Dominguez (+35)

Anika Soulier (+35)

Damaris Ortiz (+30)

 

100+ Club:
Breah Weddell (114)

Emma Stagliano (103)

Emily Fonseca (100)

Mrs. Reid

Mr. Conley