Semester 1 News

Here are some highlights during Semester 1:

Round Two of Fitness Testing is done - with great results!! Congratulations to all those who made significant improvements since the beginning of the year. That is our overall goal! 
Here are some highlights:


Top Mile Times:
6th grade -
Samantha Nolan 7:55, Elle Liebendorfer 7:59, Josephine Madsen 8:05, Danielle Estrada 8:08, Viktoria Cuevas 8:10, Brooke Perry 8:20, Hailey Haas 8:23, Riley Kolsch 8:34, Andrea Garza 8:53, Anika Corder 8:54
7th grade - Angie Cortez Navarette 7:16, Emma Stagliano 7:16, Angela Ortiz Osty 7:17, Shea Dunn 7:59,
Lizbeth Vega Garcia 8:21
8th gradeJulissa Perez 8:30, Samantha Dominguez Hernandez 8:42, Monique Martin 8:54

Top Push Ups:

6th grade - Elle Liebendorfer 44, Josephine Madsen 35, Leilani Hernandez Catano 33, Daniella Estrada 30, Kyra Cisneros 23, Riley Kolsch 22, Branna Tedford 21, Telena Higuera 21, Brianna Marshall 21, Jiabella Williams 21, Noheli Villegas 20, Kayli Nye 20, Diana Calderon 20.
7th grade - Cheyenne Duncan 30, Vellocity Wahl 27, Dominique Salciedo 27, Yisenia Sencion 27, Janet Landa Ramirez 26, Angie Cortez Navarette 25, Emma Stagliano 22, Victoria Stuke 22, Grace Anderson 20, Aubrey Glazner 20, Ashley Salas-Rodriguez 20,Megan McGibbon 20.
8th grade - Damaris Ortiz 25, Samantha Dominguez Hernandez 21, Anika Soulier 19.

Top Sit Ups - (# in one minute)

6th grade - Elle Liebendorfer 54, Anika Corder 53, Branna Tedford 50, Daniella Estrada 49, Hailey Haas 48,
 Anela Mitchell 48.

7th grade - 
8th grade - 

Top Shuttle Run: (speed & agility)
6th grade - 
7th grade - 
8th grade - 

Top Sit n Reach - (Flexibility - in centimeters)
6th grade -
7th grade - 
8th grade - 

**Hall of Fame students are chosen by classmates as top players and leaders in this unit


SOCCER HALL OF FAME 

Most Valuable Players

2nd Period: Viktoria Cuevas

                      Daniela Estrada

                      Andrea Garza

                      Hailey Hass

                      Olivia Pacheco

                      Jiabella William

3rd Period: Mayra Avila

                    Diana Calderon

                    Yuriana Diaz

                    Emily Fonseca

                    Erin Peterson

                    Dariana Pineda

4th Period: Yohana Gutierrez

                    Jaymi Mackel

                    Angie Cortes

                    Lilliana Ralla

                    Emma Stagliano

                    Lizbeth Vega

7th Period: Brianna Ballard

                    Scout Bourgeois

                    Selena Rubio

                    Ashley Salas

                    Dominique Salciedo

                    Yisenia Sencion

 

Most Valuable Leader

2nd Period: Viktoria Cuevas

                    Daniela Estrada

                     Andrea Garza

                     Hailey Hass

                     Leilani Hernandez

                     Anela Mitchell

                     Brooke Smedley

3rd Period: Diana Calderon

                    Yuriana Diaz Salas

                    Emily Fonseca

                    Paulina Oresto

                     Erin Peterson

                     Dariana Pineda

                     Ruby Resendiz

4th Period: Lilly Daley

                    Yohana Gutierrez

                    Jessica Austin

                    Angie Cortes

                    Lilliana Ralla

                    Emma Stagliano

                    Lizbeth Vega

7th Period: Kora Ashton

                    Brianna Ballard

                    Scout Bourgeois

                    Yisenia Sencion

Volleyball Hall of Fame

Most Valuable Players

1st Period~ Viktoria J Cuevas

                      Daniela J Estrada

                    Hailey Hass

                       Anela Mitchell

                       Brooke Smedley

                       Jiabella D Williams

2nd Period~ Mayra Rodriguez Avila

                        Anika Corder

                        Yuriana Salas Diaz

                      Emily Arias Fonseca

                         Cristal Landa Leyva

                         Josephine Madsen

                         Paulina Onesto

                         Erin Peterson

3rd Period~ Lilly Daley

                       Jaymi R Mackel

                       Shea Dunn

                       Lilliana Lanyi-Ralla

                       Emma Stagliano

                       Breah Weddell 

 Most Valuable Leader

1st Period- Viktoria J Cuevas

                    Daniela J Estrada

                    Hailey Hass

                    Telena I Higuera

                    Anela Mitchell

                    Brooke M Perry

                    Jiabella D Williams

 2nd Period- Anika Corder

                        Faith Key

                        Cristal Landa Leyva

                        Alexis Lovett

                         Josephine Madsen

                         Alexis Robinson

3rd Period-   Riley L Kolsch

                       Shea Dunn

                       Aubrey Glazner

                       Lilliana Lanyi-Ralla

                       Emma Stagliano

                       Lizbeth Garcia Vega

7th Period- Scout Bourgeois

                      Athena Montero

                      Guadalupe Munoz

                      Selena Rubio

                      Ashley Rodriguez-Salas

                      Dominique Salciedo

                      Yisenia Sencion

 

 Disc Golf Hall of Fame

2nd Period- Viktoria Cuevas

                    Jia Williams

         Telena Higuera

         Brook Smedley

                 Marissa Martian

        Summer Perez-Rojas

        Madison Norris

        Hailey Hass

 

3rd Period- Ruby Resindiz Landa

                    Dariana Pineda Herrera

                    Mayra Avila Rodriguez

                    Ellen Lamas Salas

                    Cristal Leyva Landa

                     Yuriana Diaz Salas

                     Alexis Robinson

 

4th Period-   Yohana Gurtierrez

                       Emma Stagliano

                       Lizbeth Vega Garcia

                       Vellocity Wahl

                       Fatima Olvera Tinoco

                       Cheyenne Duncan

                       Lindsay Reneau

                       Cora Cook

6th Period- Monique Martin

                    Aranza Vega Garcia

                    Julissa Perez

                    Deanina Dunn

                    Samantha Dominguez Hernandaz

 

7th Period- Lauren Abbott

                    Yisenia Sencion

                    Kiersten Terry

                    Selena Rubio

                    Glendo Sanchez Segura

                    Lupita Munoz

 

Top Overall scores - Disc Golf

2nd- Viktoria Cuevas

3rd- Ruby Resindiz Landa

4th- Yohana Gutierrez